advertisement

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop or urban recordings.

YHLQMDLG
Bad Bunny

POR PRIMERA VEZ
Camilo

MESA PARA DOS
Kany García

PAUSA
Ricky Martin

3:33
Debi Nova

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

AURA
Bajofondo

MONSTRUO
Cami

SOBREVOLANDO
Cultura Profética

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO
Fito Paez

MISS COLOMBIA
Lido Pimienta

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

HECHO EN MÉXICO
Alejandro Fernández

LA SERENATA
Lupita Infante

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1
Natalia Lafourcade

BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

AYAYAY!
Christian Nodal
44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

MI TUMBAO
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

INFINITO
Edwin Bonilla

SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40
Grupo Niche

MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD
Víctor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

COLORS
Black Pumas

DEEP IN LOVE
Bonny Light Horseman

SHORT AND SWEET
Brittany Howard

I’LL BE GONE
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING
John Prine

46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

CABIN
Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

CEILING TO THE FLOOR
Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

HOMETOWN
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

MAN WITHOUT A SOUL
Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

OLD FLOWERS
Courtney Marie Andrews

TERMS OF SURRENDER
Hiss Golden Messenger

WORLD ON THE GROUND
Sarah Jarosz

EL DORADO
Marcus King

GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS
Lucinda Williams

48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

MAN ON FIRE
Danny Barnes

TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1
Thomm Jutz

NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK
Steep Canyon Rangers

HOME
Billy Strings

THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1
Various Artists

49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

ALL MY DUES ARE PAID
Frank Bey

YOU MAKE ME FEEL
Don Bryant

THAT’S WHAT I HEARD
Robert Cray Band

CYPRESS GROVE
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

RAWER THAN RAW
Bobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?
Fantastic Negrito

LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT
Ruthie Foster Big Band

THE JUICE
G. Love

BLACKBIRDS
Bettye LaVette

UP AND ROLLING
North Mississippi Allstars

51. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN
Bonny Light Horseman

THANKS FOR THE DANCE
Leonard Cohen

SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER
Laura Marling

SATURN RETURN
The Secret Sisters

ALL THE GOOD TIMES
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS”
Black Lodge Singers

CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS
Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

LOVELY SUNRISE
Nā Wai ʽEhā

ATMOSPHERE
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD
Sweet Cecilia

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

UPSIDE DOWN 2020
Buju Banton

HIGHER PLACE
Skip Marley

IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
Maxi Priest

GOT TO BE TOUGH
Toots & The Maytals

ONE WORLD
The Wailers

GLOBAL MUSIC

54. Best Global Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

FU CHRONICLES
Antibalas

TWICE AS TALL
Burna Boy

AGORA
Bebel Gilberto

LOVE LETTERS
Anoushka Shankar

AMADJAR
Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

ALL THE LADIES
Joanie Leeds

BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERS
Alastair Moock And Friends

I’M AN OPTIMIST
Dog On Fleas

SONGS FOR SINGIN’
The Okee Dokee Brothers

WILD LIFE
Justin Roberts
SPOKEN WORD
56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR
Flea

ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS…
Ken Jennings

BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH
Rachel Maddow

CATCH AND KILL
Ronan Farrow

CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE)
Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

BLACK MITZVAH
Tiffany Haddish

I LOVE EVERYTHING
Patton Oswalt

THE PALE TOURIST
Jim Gaffigan

PAPER TIGER
Bill Burr

23 HOURS TO KILL
Jerry Seinfeld

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

AMÉLIE
Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)

AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY
David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)

JAGGED LITTLE PILL
Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

THE PRINCE OF EGYPT
Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

SOFT POWER
Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
(Various Artists)

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC
(Various Artists)

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
(Various Artists)

FROZEN 2
(Various Artists)

JOJO RABBIT
(Various Artists)

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

AD ASTRA
Max Richter, composer

BECOMING
Kamasi Washington, composer

JOKER
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

1917
Thomas Newman, composer

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]
Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

STAND UP [FROM HARRIET]
Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

For classical and technical Grammy Award nominations, got to Grammys.com

1 2 3 4