Lucille Lortel Awards 2014 Nominees, Winners

Outstanding Play

The Open House, Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by Will Eno

Bad Jews, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company; Written by Joshua Harmon
Domesticated, Produced by Lincoln Center Theater; Written by Bruce Norris
The Night Alive, Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Originally Produced by the Donmar Warehouse; Written by Conor McPherson

Outstanding Musical

Fun Home, Produced by The Public Theater; Music by Jeanine Tesori; Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron; Based on the Alison Bechdel book

Here Lies Love, Produced by The Public Theater; Concept and Lyrics by David Byrne; Music by David Byrne and Fatboy Slim; Additional Music by Tom Gandey and J Pardo
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Daveed Frazier, Tom Smedes, Vertical Ent./Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer; Written by Dave Malloy
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined, Produced by New York Theatre Workshop Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David and Others Conceived by Kyle Riabko and David Lane Seltzer

Outstanding Revival

Good Person of Szechwan Produced by The Foundry Theatre; Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translation by John Willett

Hand to God Produced by MCC Theater; Written by Robert Askins
London Wall Produced by Mint Theater Company; Written by John van Druten
The Model Apartment Produced by Primary Stages Written; by Donald Margulies
The Weir, Produced by The Irish Repertory Theatre; Written by Conor McPherson

Outstanding Solo Show

Buyer & Cellar, Produced by Darren Bagert, Dan Shaheen, Ted Snowdon, Daryl Roth, Martin Massman, Pat Flicker Addiss, Doug Nevin, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Andrew Tobias, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater; Written by Jonathan Tolins; Performed by Michael Urie

How I Learned What I Learned, Produced by Signature Theatre Written by August Wilson; Co-conceived with Todd Kreidler, in collaboration with Ruben Santiago-Hudson; Performed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Satchmo at the Waldorf, Produced by Long Wharf Theatre, Shakespeare and Company, Scott and Roxanne Bok, Roz and Jerry Meyer, Ronald Guttman, Shadowcatcher Entertainment, John LaMattina, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson; Written by Terry Teachout Performed by John Douglas Thompson

Outstanding Director

Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Lear deBessonet, Good Person of Szechwan
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Outstanding Choreographer

Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

Martha Clarke, Chéri Marguerite Derricks, Heathers: The Musical
Danny Mefford, Fun Home
Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Steven Boyer, Hand to God

Jon DeVries, Regular Singing
Peter Friedman, The Open House
Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan
Armando Riesco, The Happiest Song Plays Last

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews

Diane Davis, The Model Apartment
Carolyn McCormick, The Open House
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated

Andrus Nichols, Bedlam’s Hamlet and Saint Joan

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Jeff Blumenkrantz, Murder For Two
Jose Llana, Here Lies Love
Kyle Riabko, What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined
Conrad Ricamora, Here Lies Love

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Ruthie Ann Miles, Here Lies Love

Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Alexandra Socha, Fun Home
Phillipa Soo, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Jeremy Shamos, Dinner With Friends

Carson Elrod, The Explorers Club
Philip Ettinger, Bad Jews
Russell G. Jones, The Call
Fred Weller, Reasons to Be Happy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Lisa Kron, Good Person of Szechwan

Hannah Bos, The Open House
Lynn Cohen, I Remember Mama
Molly Ranson, Bad Jews
Sarah Stiles, Hand to God

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Heath Calvert, Nobody Loves You
Nick Choksi, Bunty Berman Presents…
Blake DeLong, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Noah Hinsdale, Fun Home

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Judy Kuhn, Fun Home

Uzo Aduba, Venice
Brittain Ashford, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Melody Butiu, Here Lies Love
Shaina Taub, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Scenic Design

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Miriam Buether, Love and Information
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Clint Ramos, Appropriate
Matt Saunders, Good Person of Szechwan

Outstanding Costume Design

Clint Ramos, Here Lies Love

Gabriel Berry and Andrea Hood, Love and Information
Anita Yavich, The Explorers Club
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, Far From Heaven

Outstanding Lighting Design

Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love

Daniel Ionazzi, The Jacksonian
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Ben Stanton, Fun Home
Japhy Weideman, What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Outstanding Sound Design

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love

Clive Goodwin, What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined
Matt Hubbs, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Ryan Rumery, The Hatmaker’s Wife
Christopher Shutt, Love and Information